PEN-MAR Regional Youth Trap Shoot Results

May 17, 2015 – The Glen Rock Shooting Club in Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania played host to the 2nd Annual PEN-MAR Regional Youth Trap Shoot. Ninety-Five youth trap shooters from the Maryland/Pennsylvania area participated in the 100 target trap event.

 
Athletes ranging from 9 to 22 years old from Breaking Clays, Harveys Cedar Gun Club, Main Line Trap Academy, Mason-Dixon Clay Busters, Mt Airy Sharpshooters, Thurmont Conservation and Sportsman’s Club, along with a colligate team from Washington College competed in the event.

 
Raymond Nick Hughes, of Harveys Cedar Gun Club prevailed to win High Over All. Claire Carpenter, of the Mason-Dixon Clay Busters took the High Lady award. Additional category and squad winners were as follows:

 

Category Name Score Team
Pre-Sub Squad Champion Joel Fry 88 Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Kyle  Kanuha 75 Breaking Clays
Joshua Pavlock 68 Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Tyler Neave 62 Main Line Trap Academy
Pre-Sub Squad Runner-up Dalton Moran 61 Main Line Trap Academy
Robbie Carpenter 60 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Brayden Lewis 59 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Lane Barnes 57 Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Sub-Junior Squad Champion Daniel Riale 451 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Claire Carpenter Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Nathan Metzger Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Dawson Sterner Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
David Bell Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Sub-Junior Squad Runner-up Chase Tyeryar 407 Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Hunter Barnes Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Brandon Renner Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Travis Pavlock Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Hunter Reed Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Junior Squad Champion Jake Shenk 440 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Tori Mann Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Kyle Shenk Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Jeremy Adkins Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Ryan Hayes Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Junior Squad Runner-up Dylan  Kearney 437 Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Raymond Nick Hughes Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Anthony  Cicero Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Jesse Hudler Harveys Cedar Gun Club
George  Hughes Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Junior Gold Squad Champion Jacob Waechter 454 Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
Craig Carassanesi Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
Patrick McGuinness Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
Ernie Eckenrode Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
Erica Pratt Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
Junior Gold Squad Runner-up Jori  Masho 447 Breaking Clays
Heidi  Bechtold Breaking Clays
Alex Miller Breaking Clays
Jacob  Heess Breaking Clays
Nathan  Miller Breaking Clays
Pre-Sub Individual Champion Joel Fry 88 Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Pre-Sub Individual Runner-up Kyle  Kanuha 75 Breaking Clays
Pre-Sub Individual 3rd Place Joshua Pavlock 68 Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Sub-Junior Individual Champion Dylan  Kearney 98 Harveys Cedar Gun Club
Sub-Junior Individual Runner-up Nathan Metzger 97 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Sub-Junior Individual 3rd Place Paul Hinch 95 Thurmont Conservation and Sportsman’s Club
Junior Individual Champion Daniel Junghans 96 Mt Airy Sharpshooters
Junior Individual Runner-up Dan  Rex 95 Main Line Trap Academy
Junior Individual 3rd Place Jacob  Heess 95 Breaking Clays
Junior Gold Individual Champion Patrick McGuinness 96 Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
Junior Gold Individual Runner-up Jake Snyder 96 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Junior Gold Individual 3rd Place Ernie Eckenrode 95 Washington College Trap and Skeet Team
High Over All Raymond Nick Hughes 98 Harveys Cedar Gun Club
High Lady Claire Carpenter 92 Mason-Dixon Clay Busters
Last Man Standing Dylan  Kearney Harveys Cedar Gun Club